CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:108 C84038

Mr. Peter D. Alberdi
A.J. Arango, Inc
P.O. Box 75062
Tampa, Florida 33675-5062

RE: The tariff classification of a video cassette housing from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Alberdi:

In your letter dated January 28, 1998, you requested, on behalf of your client, Resource Exchange INC., a tariff classification ruling.

The samples you submitted are two video cassette housings with leader tapes. You state that they will be imported without magnetic tape.

The applicable subheading for the video cassette housing will be 8522.90.7580, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for parts and accessories suitable for use solely or principally with the apparatus of headings 8519 to 8521: other: other: other: other. The rate of duty will be 2.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at 212-466-5672.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division